Skip to content

credit · Frozen publication data

Mortgage delinquency is rising fastest where prices were hottest

90+ day mortgage delinquency, year-over-year increase, Q1 2026

Unit: % year over year
Mortgage delinquency is rising fastest where prices were hottestOntario mortgage delinquencies rose 52% from a year earlier, B.C. 36%. Brampton (+64%) and Toronto (+58%) led the cities. Unit: % year over year. Equifax Canada; Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025. Use left and right arrow keys to inspect observations. The data table follows the chart.Mortgage delinquency is rising fastest where prices were hottestIncrease vs Q1 2025% year over year0%20%40%60%80%Canada (balance)32%B.C.36%Ontario52%Toronto58%Brampton64%Homies Research, using Equifax Canada Q1 2026 Market Pulse (Canada, Ontario, B.C.) and Equifax fig… · Through 2026-Q1Equifax Canada; Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025HOMIES RESEARCH
Canada (balance): 32%

Ontario mortgage delinquencies rose 52% from a year earlier, B.C. 36%. Brampton (+64%) and Toronto (+58%) led the cities.

Source: Homies Research, using Equifax Canada Q1 2026 Market Pulse (Canada, Ontario, B.C.) and Equifax figures reported by Global News (cities). Reference: 2026-Q1. Released 2026-05-26. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Equifax Canada; Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · Rates are still low: 0.22% of accounts nationally, 0.36% Ontario, 0.38% Toronto, 0.64% Brampton. City figures are from press coverage of Equifax data, not the PDF.

View accessible data table · 1 series, 5 observations
Mortgage delinquency is rising fastest where prices were hottest. Unit: % year over year. Equifax Canada; Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025
MarketIncrease vs Q1 2025
Canada (balance)32%
B.C.36%
Ontario52%
Toronto58%
Brampton64%

Homies Research × Real Estate Magazine · Read the October 2026 Market Call ↗