crea · Frozen publication data
Two Canadas: same Bank of Canada, opposite outcomes
Average residential price indexed to January 2022 = 100 · actual monthly, Jan 2022–Sept 2026
Unit: index (Jan 2022 = 100)
Sep 2026Hamilton-Burlington 76.7Toronto (TRREB) 80.8Greater Vancouver 95.6Ottawa 100Calgary 126Edmonton 120.5
By September, Hamilton-Burlington sat at 77 and Toronto at 81 while Calgary was at 126 and Edmonton at 121.
Source: Homies Research, using CREA MLS® Systems data (Homies stats feed). Reference: 2026-09. Released 2026-10-16. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
Actual average prices, indexed; seasonal and mix effects remain · Average prices move with the mix of homes sold. Use the MLS® HPI for like-for-like price claims.
View accessible data table · 6 series, 57 observations
Showing the latest 12 observations.
| Period | Hamilton-Burlington | Toronto (TRREB) | Greater Vancouver | Ottawa | Calgary | Edmonton |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 81.1 | 84.5 | 98.5 | 102.4 | 124.9 | 117 |
| Nov 2025 | 75.5 | 83.5 | 96.7 | 98 | 120.6 | 114.8 |
| Dec 2025 | 72.4 | 80.8 | 92.8 | 93.4 | 121.3 | 117.7 |
| Jan 2026 | 75.2 | 77.7 | 94.4 | 90.8 | 118.8 | 117.1 |
| Feb 2026 | 77.6 | 80.9 | 94 | 94.7 | 120.5 | 118.4 |
| Mar 2026 | 77.3 | 81.5 | 93.3 | 100.2 | 124.7 | 122 |
| Apr 2026 | 80.9 | 84.4 | 94.9 | 102.9 | 127.4 | 124.1 |
| May 2026 | 82.4 | 85.9 | 96.4 | 104.5 | 129.9 | 125.8 |
| Jun 2026 | 82.1 | 85 | 97.2 | 106.7 | 129.7 | 125.4 |
| Jul 2026 | 78 | 80.6 | 94.8 | 98.7 | 122.3 | 121.9 |
| Aug 2026 | 78.1 | 79.8 | 94.9 | 100.6 | 123.6 | 121.1 |
| Sep 2026 | 76.7 | 80.8 | 95.6 | 100 | 126 | 120.5 |
Homies Research × Real Estate Magazine · Read the October 2026 Market Call ↗