early warning · Frozen publication data
Missed payments on car loans, credit cards and lines of credit keep rising
90+ day delinquency rate by credit product, Canada, Q1 2014 to Q2 2026
Unit: percent of accounts
Q2 2026Auto loans 2.51%Credit cards 1.91%Lines of credit 1.05%HELOC 0.17%
Auto loan delinquency hit 2.51% and line of credit delinquency hit 1.05% in Q2 2026, both the highest in the series CMHC published.
Source: CMHC, Residential Mortgage Industry Report, Fall 2026, figure 3 (Equifax data, CMHC calculations). Reference: 2026-Q2. Released 2026-10-27. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
Not seasonally adjusted · Covers all consumers, with and without a mortgage. Series starts in 2014.
View accessible data table · 4 series, 50 observations
Showing the latest 12 observations.
| Period | Auto loans | Credit cards | Lines of credit | HELOC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 2.07% | 1.48% | 0.62% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2023 | 2.09% | 1.56% | 0.72% | 0.16% |
| Q1 2024 | 2.08% | 1.67% | 0.8% | 0.18% |
| Q2 2024 | 2.42% | 1.7% | 0.84% | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.17% | 1.67% | 0.84% | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.27% | 1.71% | 0.86% | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.37% | 1.78% | 0.9% | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.28% | 1.78% | 0.92% | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.34% | 1.76% | 0.94% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.36% | 1.8% | 0.98% | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.46% | 1.87% | 1.02% | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.51% | 1.91% | 1.05% | 0.17% |
Homies Research · CMHC Fall 2026 mortgage report, explained ↗