Skip to content
← Homies Research

CMHC Residential Mortgage Industry Report · Fall 2026

Mortgage stress is rising.
Mostly in Ontario.

CMHC published its Fall 2026 mortgage report today. Ontario arrears are up 52% in a year, private lenders in the GTHA have 11% of their money 90 days late, and CMHC thinks it gets worse into 2027. Here's what it says, what rates are today and where the distressed deals come from.

By Daniel Foch · Homies Research
· Based on CMHC's report published October 27, 2026 · Rates from WOWA.ca, October 27
13 interactive charts · fact-check appendix · about 12 min read

Read the original: CMHC, Residential Mortgage Industry Report, Fall 2026 Edition ↗. Every chart below is built from the data tables CMHC publishes under its figures. CMHC didn't review or endorse this page.

The short version

CMHC's Fall 2026 mortgage report in six points

Ontario 90+ day arrears0.32%Q2 2026, up from 0.21% a year earlier (CBA via CMHC)
GTHA private lender arrears11.1%Share of MIE balances 90+ days late, Q1 2026
Ontario delinquency, June 20270.44%CMHC forecast, from 0.33% in June 2026
New mortgages on a 5-year fixed10%June 2026, down from 46% in January 2020

Mortgage stress in Canada is an Ontario story, and the worst of it sits with GTHA borrowers who went private and can't get back to a bank.

  1. Ontario's 90+ day mortgage arrears rate hit 0.32% in Q2 2026. A year ago it was 0.21%. In 2021 and 2022 it was 0.06%.
  2. CMHC expects Ontario delinquency to keep rising to 0.44% by June 2027, the biggest increase of any province.
  3. Car loans, credit cards and lines of credit are going bad first. Auto and LOC delinquency are at series highs.
  4. Private lenders (MIEs) carry 2.57% delinquency, nine times the banks. In the GTHA, 11.1% of MIE dollars are 90+ days late.
  5. Only 10% of new bank mortgages are 5-year fixed. Most borrowers are choosing 3-year fixed or variable.
  6. Banks are raising loss provisions. Three in four expect bigger mortgage losses than a year ago.

The monthly market call

Slide 1 of 15 · Introduction
HOMIES RESEARCHCMHC · FALL 2026

Real Estate Magazine · Monthly market call

Mortgage stress is an Ontario story

Mortgage stress in Canada is an Ontario story, and the worst of it sits with GTHA borrowers who went private and can't get back to a bank.

Daniel Foch

Podcast host · Habistat founder · Brokerage owner · Realtor

13 interactive evidence charts · Sources and publication vintages included

01 · Arrears

Mortgage arrears in Canada: Ontario is the problem

Nationally this is still contained. In Ontario it isn't.

CMHC says mortgage stress "remains contained nationally but is rising unevenly." I think that's right nationally and too polite about Ontario. Canada's arrears rate is still low by history. But averages hide where the damage is, and the damage is in Ontario.

Ontario's 90+ day arrears rate was 0.06% through most of 2021 and 2022. By Q2 2026 it was 0.32%. CMHC says that's close to levels last seen around 2008. B.C. went from 0.10% to 0.26%. Alberta, helped by energy prices, was flat at 0.27%.

Inside Ontario it's the GTHA and Southwestern Ontario. Toronto went from 0.24% to 0.33% in a year. London, Windsor, Oshawa, St. Catharines-Niagara, Hamilton and Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo all rose. CMHC points at tariffs, weaker jobs and a resale market where stressed owners can't sell or refinance easily.

And CMHC doesn't think this is the top. Its forecast has Ontario rising to 0.44% by June 2027, with Toronto the most exposed city in the country.

Want the distressed deals before everyone else? Get new power-of-sale listings by email. Valery tracks them across Ontario and the GTA. Open the page, hit "Alert me of new listings" and you're on the list.

02 · Early warning

The warning lights come on before the mortgage goes bad

People stop paying the car and the credit card first. That's happening now.

People protect the mortgage. They stop paying the car, the card and the line of credit first. So those numbers move before mortgage arrears do.

All three are rising. Auto loan delinquency was 2.51% in Q2 2026 and lines of credit 1.05%, both the highest in CMHC's series back to 2014. Among mortgage holders, LOC delinquency went from 0.38% to 0.45% in a year and credit cards from 0.75% to 0.81%.

Bankruptcies tell the same story. New bankruptcies among mortgage holders were 0.66 per 1,000 in Q2 2026, up 25% in a year. For people without a mortgage, the rise was 5%. The safe group is getting less safe.

And it's the existing book. The share of mortgage balances held by borrowers with a credit score under 600 rose from 1.11% in 2022 to 1.74%. New lending to that group is flat. People who had good credit when they got the mortgage are slipping.

03 · Private lenders

The private mortgage trap: why 2021 and 2022 buyers can't get back to a bank

This is where the stress is worst, and it's mostly in the GTHA.

Here's the trap. In 2021 and 2022, some buyers couldn't qualify with a bank at peak prices. Self-employed, stretched, bridging a purchase before a sale, or buying an investment condo that didn't carry. A private lender or mortgage investment corporation (an MIE) said yes. Short term, higher rate, often interest-only. The plan was to refinance into a bank (an A lender) or a B lender in a year or two once prices kept rising.

Prices didn't keep rising. Valery's own research found that 80% of GTA homes bought in 2021 or 2022 and resold this past year sold for less than the owner paid. For condos bought in those years it was 87%. In Brampton, homes that sold below purchase did so by a median of 14.9%. That equity was the whole exit plan.

Getting back to a regulated lender means a brand new mortgage. You have to pass the stress test at your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, whichever is higher. You can't refinance past 80% of the home's value, and on insured mortgages lenders cap total debt service at 44% of income. CMHC's numbers show how far GTHA private borrowers are from that: 29% of GTHA MIE balances belong to borrowers spending more than 60% of income on debt, and the share of uninsured balances above 80% loan-to-value rose sixfold to 9.2%.

Interest-only made it worse. 69.7% of GTHA MIE balances pay no principal at all, so payments built no equity while prices fell. So borrowers renew with the private lender at whatever rate it charges, or they sell into a soft market, or the lender sells for them. That's power of sale.

CMHC's data show it. MIE delinquency hit 2.57% in Q2 2026, about nine times the banks. In the GTHA, 11.1% of MIE balances were 90+ days in arrears in Q1 2026, up from 3.0% in late 2023. CMHC says loans are staying in arrears longer, which means problem loans aren't getting resolved. It also flags people who borrowed heavily to buy houses and townhouses in the 905 during the pandemic, naming Brampton and Oshawa.

Keep it in proportion. MIEs hold 1.8% of outstanding mortgage balances, per CMHC, so the banks will be fine. The forced sellers are concentrated here, and that's where the distressed deals come from. This is the part of the report I'd read twice.

Want the distressed deals before everyone else? Get new power-of-sale listings by email. Valery tracks them across Ontario and the GTA. Open the page, hit "Alert me of new listings" and you're on the list.

04 · Rates

5-year fixed vs 3-year fixed vs variable: what borrowers are picking and what rates are today

Almost nobody is taking a 5-year fixed anymore.

The 5-year fixed used to be Canada's default mortgage. In January 2020, 46% of new bank mortgages were 5-year fixed or longer. In June 2026 it was 10%. 39% were 3-to-5-year fixed and 36% were variable.

Why? Price and flexibility. On October 27, 2026, the lowest insured 5-year variable on WOWA was 3.25%. The lowest insured 5-year fixed was 4.34% and 3-year fixed 4.29%. Prime was 4.45%. On a $500,000 mortgage over 25 years, 4.34% is about $2,723 a month. 3.25% is about $2,431. That's roughly $290 a month.

Pick a 5-year fixed if you need the payment locked and can't absorb a hike. You pay a bit more for certainty and your penalty to break it can be large. Pick a 3-year fixed if you think rates will be lower in three years and want to reprice sooner. Today it costs about the same as the 5-year. Pick variable if you have room in the budget, want the lowest payment now and may sell or refinance early. You carry the rate risk. My take: at today's prices the 3-year fixed is the easy middle. It costs about the same as the 5-year and you reprice in 2029.

CMHC's warning: shorter terms and variable let borrowers benefit sooner if rates fall, but leave them more exposed if rates rise. And fixed rates have been going up. WOWA's 5-year fixed insured rate was up 25 basis points in 30 days. Valery's read of National Bank's September note covers why bond yields moved ahead of mortgage rates.

On renewals, CMHC thinks the biggest shock has passed. Some 2021 five-year borrowers, and to a lesser degree some 2022 borrowers, still face higher payments. Most others may renew near or below their old rate if conditions hold.

Monthly payment on a $500,000 mortgage, 25-year amortization, at the lowest insured rates on WOWA.ca, October 27, 2026
TermRateMonthly paymentGood for
5-year fixed4.34%$2,723Locking the payment for five years
3-year fixed4.29%$2,709Repricing sooner without rate swings
5-year variable3.25%$2,431Lowest payment now, if you can carry rate risk
Stress test (4.34% + 2%)6.34%$3,301The payment a lender checks you can afford

Payments use semi-annual compounding on all four rows so they compare cleanly. Rates are the lowest advertised for prime Ontario borrowers on WOWA.ca, updated October 27, 2026 at 6:36 p.m. ET. Your rate will differ. More on rates and the recovery: Rising rates are a problem for a thin recovery.

05 · Banks

The banks are quietly bracing

Loss provisions are at their highest in over a decade.

Mortgage lending is barely growing. Originations at chartered banks were flat in the first half of 2026 compared with a year earlier. Same-lender renewals jumped as pandemic mortgages matured.

Insured mortgage balances stopped shrinking in Q2 2026, with median growth of 0.40% after more than two years of decline. CMHC links that partly to expanded insurance eligibility. Uninsured mortgages still drive growth, but they're slowing.

Banks are setting more aside. The median bank's expected credit loss ratio was 0.149% of mortgage balances in Q2 2026, more than double where it sat before the pandemic. The worst quarter of banks hit 0.337%. Three in four banks expect bigger losses than a year earlier. It's still under 1% of balances. But I read that as banks bracing for more.

Takeaways

What to tell clients

Buyers

Distressed sales are rising in the GTHA and Southwestern Ontario. Set up power-of-sale alerts and get pre-approved now so you can move fast.

Power-of-sale homes sell as-is. Budget for an inspection and repairs, and don't skip the lawyer.

Owners renewing

Most 2026 and 2027 renewals land near or below the old rate if conditions hold. The 2021 five-year cohort is the exception.

Compare a 3-year fixed and variable before you default to a 5-year. Price the penalty if you might sell.

Owners in trouble

Call your lender before you miss a payment. Lenders and CMHC have tools for this, and the options shrink once you're in arrears.

If you're on a private loan, get a broker to check whether a B lender or a sale beats another private renewal. Sooner beats later.

Want the distressed deals before everyone else? Get new power-of-sale listings by email. Valery tracks them across Ontario and the GTA. Open the page, hit "Alert me of new listings" and you're on the list.

Next six to twelve months

What I'm watching

Ontario jobs

Tariff-exposed manufacturing around Toronto and Southwestern Ontario is the main driver in CMHC's forecast.

Watch: Statistics Canada Labour Force Survey, monthly.

Bond yields and fixed rates

5-year fixed rates follow the Government of Canada 5-year bond. Fixed rates rose in October.

Watch: Bank of Canada decisions and 5-year yields.

Power-of-sale listings

GTHA private lender arrears at 11.1% feed straight into lender sales.

Watch: Valery's live power-of-sale pages for Ontario and Toronto.

CMHC's next edition

This report runs twice a year. The data snapshot on the page updates quarterly.

Watch: CMHC Residential Mortgage Industry Data Dashboard.

Fact-check appendix

Every number, its source and its date

Verified means checked against the primary source on October 27, 2026. Third-party means taken from a named source we didn't rebuild. Conflict means CMHC's own page gives two numbers, and we say which one we used.

ClaimValueSourceAs ofStatus
Ontario 90+ day arrears (CBA)0.32% (Q2 2026); 0.21% (Q2 2025)CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 1Q2 2026Verified
Ontario arrears, year over year+52% (Q2); +50% (Q1, 0.20% to 0.30%)Homies calculation from CMHC figure 1Q2 2026Verified
Ontario arrears near 2008 levels0.32% vs 0.34% in Q4 2008CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 1 and textQ2 2026Verified
Toronto CMA delinquency (Equifax)0.24% to 0.33%CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 2Q2 2025 to Q2 2026Verified
National mortgage arrears rate (Equifax)0.25%, up 3 bps from 0.22%CMHC data snapshot, published Oct 27 2026Q2 2026Verified
Ontario delinquency forecast0.33% (Jun 2026) to 0.44% (Jun 2027)CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 13Forecast to Jun 2027Verified (CMHC forecast)
Auto / LOC / card / HELOC delinquency2.51% / 1.05% / 1.91% / 0.17%CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 3Q2 2026Verified
Mortgage-holder bankruptcies0.66 per 1,000, +25% y/y (CMHC); 24.5% from rounded tableCMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 5Q2 2026Verified
Sub-600 score share of balances1.74% (from 1.11% in Q2 2022)CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 6Q2 2026Verified
MIE / bank / credit union delinquency2.57% / 0.28% / 0.14%CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 7Q2 2026Verified
MIE share of outstanding balances1.8% (text) vs 1.29% (snapshot market share)CMHC RMIR Fall 2026 text and data snapshotQ1 2026Conflict in CMHC's own page; we use 1.8%
GTHA MIE 90+ arrears, dollar-weighted11.14% (from 2.98% in Q3 2023); rest of Canada 3.82%CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 8Q1 2026Verified
GTHA MIE arrears vs rest of Canada2.9x from the table; CMHC text says more than 3 timesCMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 8 and textQ1 2026Conflict in CMHC's own page; we say almost three times
GTHA MIE interest-only / LTV>80% / TDS>60%69.7% / 9.2% / 29.0%CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, table 1Q1 2026Verified
Term shares of new bank mortgages5y+ fixed 10%, 3 to <5y fixed 39%, variable 36%CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 9June 2026Verified
Median insured growth at banks+0.40%CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 10Q2 2026Verified
Median expected credit loss ratio0.149%; 75th percentile 0.337%CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 11Q2 2026Verified
Banks with higher expected losses y/y75% (table) vs 76% (text)CMHC RMIR Fall 2026, figure 12Q2 2026Conflict in CMHC's own page; table used on the chart
Lowest insured rates: 3y fixed / 5y fixed / 5y variable4.29% / 4.34% / 3.25%WOWA.caOct 27 2026, 6:36 p.m. ET, OntarioThird-party
Lowest conventional rates: 3y fixed / 5y fixed / 5y variable4.14% / 4.39% / 3.40%WOWA.caOct 27 2026Third-party
Prime rate4.45%WOWA.caOct 27 2026Third-party
Monthly payment, $500,000, 25 years$2,723 at 4.34%; $2,709 at 4.29%; $2,431 at 3.25%Homies calculation, semi-annual compounding on all threeOct 27 2026 ratesCalculation
Minimum qualifying rate (stress test)Greater of contract rate + 2% or 5.25%OSFIPage modified Jan 29 2026Verified
Refinance cap and debt-service limits80% of home value; GDS 39%, TDS 44%Finance Canada (June 2012); CMHC GDS/TDS pageIn forceVerified
GTA 2021 to 2022 buyers who resold below purchase80.0% (3,669 of 4,587)Valery ResearchSales Oct 25 2025 to Oct 24 2026Third-party (Valery, TRREB MLS data)
GTA 2021 to 2022 condo buyers who resold below purchase87.4% (1,098 of 1,256)Valery ResearchSales Oct 25 2025 to Oct 24 2026Third-party (Valery, TRREB MLS data)
Brampton median shortfall on below-purchase resales14.9%Valery ResearchSales Oct 25 2025 to Oct 24 2026Third-party (Valery, TRREB MLS data)
GTA listings with a price cut17.5% (4,388 of 25,142)Valery ResearchOct 25 2026Third-party (Valery, TRREB MLS data)

Method and sources

Dates, definitions and sources

Primary source: CMHC, Residential Mortgage Industry Report, Fall 2026 Edition, published October 27, 2026. Chart values are transcribed from the data tables CMHC publishes under each figure, frozen on October 27. Latest data are Q2 2026 for most series, Q1 2026 for the non-bank lender survey and June 2026 for monthly series.

Definitions: Arrears and delinquency here mean 90 or more days past due. CBA figures count mortgages at member banks. Equifax figures are consumer-level credit file data. The non-bank survey is dollar-weighted. These measure different things, so the levels don't match exactly.

Rates: Lowest advertised rates for prime Ontario borrowers from WOWA.ca on October 27, 2026. Payment examples are our math, not a quote.

Attribution: Homies Research analysis of CMHC data. Not reviewed or endorsed by CMHC, Equifax, the CBA, Statistics Canada or WOWA. General information, not mortgage, legal or financial advice for any one situation.

Common questions

Mortgage delinquency, rates and power of sale in Canada

What is CMHC's Residential Mortgage Industry Report?

It's CMHC's twice-yearly report on Canada's mortgage market: arrears, lender types, insured and uninsured lending, and risk. The Fall 2026 edition was published October 27, 2026. This page summarizes it with every figure sourced and links back to the original.

What is the mortgage delinquency rate in Canada right now?

CMHC's data snapshot shows a 0.25% mortgage arrears rate in Q2 2026, up 3 basis points from 0.22% a year earlier (Equifax). CBA data put Ontario at 0.32% in Q2 2026, B.C. at 0.26%, Alberta at 0.27% and Quebec at 0.19%.

Are mortgage arrears rising in Ontario?

Yes. Ontario's 90+ day arrears rate rose from 0.21% in Q2 2025 to 0.32% in Q2 2026, about 52%. CMHC forecasts Ontario delinquency rising to 0.44% by June 2027, the largest increase of any province.

Should I choose a 5-year fixed, 3-year fixed or variable mortgage?

It depends on how much payment risk you can carry. A 5-year fixed buys certainty. A 3-year fixed lets you reprice sooner and today costs about the same. Variable is about a point cheaper right now but moves with prime. On October 27, 2026, WOWA's lowest insured rates were 4.34% (5-year fixed), 4.29% (3-year fixed) and 3.25% (5-year variable). This is general information, not advice for your situation.

Why are fewer Canadians choosing 5-year fixed mortgages?

Shorter terms and variable rates have been cheaper, and borrowers want to benefit sooner if rates fall. CMHC data show 5-year-plus fixed terms fell from 46% of new bank mortgages in January 2020 to 10% in June 2026.

What is a mortgage investment entity (MIE)?

A non-bank lender, such as a mortgage investment corporation or other private lender, that makes short-term, higher-rate loans to borrowers who don't qualify with traditional lenders. CMHC says MIEs held 1.8% of outstanding mortgage balances in Q1 2026.

Why can't private mortgage borrowers refinance with a bank?

Moving from a private lender to a regulated lender is a new mortgage. The borrower must pass the stress test (contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, whichever is higher), stay within 80% loan-to-value on a refinance and meet debt-service limits. Falling prices and interest-only payments erased equity for many 2021 and 2022 buyers, and CMHC found 29% of GTHA MIE balances are held by borrowers spending over 60% of income on debt.

What is a power of sale in Ontario?

It's how a lender in Ontario sells a property after the borrower defaults, without a court foreclosure. The lender lists the home, usually on MLS, and the sale proceeds pay down the debt. You can get alerts for new power-of-sale listings on Valery.

Keep reading