arrears · Frozen publication data
Ontario mortgage arrears are back near 2008 levels
Mortgages 90+ days past due, share of mortgages, by province, Q1 1995 to Q2 2026
Unit: percent of mortgages
Q2 2026Ontario 0.32%British Columbia 0.26%Alberta 0.27%Quebec 0.19%
Ontario's 90+ day arrears rate hit 0.32% in Q2 2026, up from 0.21% a year earlier and a low of 0.06% in 2021 and 2022.
Source: CMHC, Residential Mortgage Industry Report, Fall 2026, figure 1 (Canadian Bankers Association data, CMHC calculations). Reference: 2026-Q2. Released 2026-10-27. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
Not seasonally adjusted · CBA arrears count mortgages, not dollars, and cover CBA member banks. Q2 is the quarterly figure CMHC published; monthly figures in figure 13 differ slightly.
View accessible data table · 4 series, 126 observations
Showing the latest 12 observations.
| Period | Ontario | British Columbia | Alberta | Quebec |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.32% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2023 | 0.11% | 0.14% | 0.33% | 0.14% |
| Q1 2024 | 0.13% | 0.15% | 0.33% | 0.16% |
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% | 0.16% | 0.31% | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% | 0.17% | 0.3% | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.3% | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.2% | 0.19% | 0.29% | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% | 0.2% | 0.26% | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% | 0.21% | 0.26% | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% | 0.22% | 0.26% | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.3% | 0.25% | 0.27% | 0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% | 0.26% | 0.27% | 0.19% |
Homies Research · CMHC Fall 2026 mortgage report, explained ↗